Schedule

2019 Rugby World Cup results and schedule

All times in Japan Standard Time:

DatePoolMatchKick-offVenue
Fri, Sept 20Opening ceremony18:30Tokyo Stadium
Fri, Sept 20AJapan vs. Russia19:45Tokyo Stadium
Sat, Sep 21DAustralia vs. Fiji13:45Sapporo Dome
Sat, Sep 21CFrance vs. Argentina16:15Tokyo Stadium
Sat, Sep 21BNew Zealand vs. South Africa18:45International Stadium Yokohama
Sun, Sep 22BItaly vs. Namibia14:15Hanazono Rugby Stadium
Sun, Sep 22AIreland vs. Scotland16:15International Stadium Yokohama
Sun, Sep 22CEngland vs. Toga19:15Sapporo Dome
Mon, Sep 23DWales vs. Georgia19:15City of Toyota Stadium
Tues, Sep 24ARussia vs. Samoa19:15Kumagaya Rugby Stadium
Wed, Sep 25DFiji vs. Uruguay14:15Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium
Thurs, Sep 26BItaly vs. Canada16:45Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium
Thurs, Sep 26CEngland vs. United States19:45Kobe Misaki Stadium
Sat, Sep 28CArgentina vs. Tonga13:45Hanazono Rugby Stadium
Sat, Sep 28AJapan vs. Ireland16:15Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa
Sat, Sep 28BSouth Africa vs. Namibia18:45City of Toyota Stadium
Sun, Sep 29DGeorgia vs. Uruguay14:15Kumagaya Rugby Stadium
Sun, Sep 29DAustralia vs. Wales16:45Tokyo Stadium
Mon, Sep 30AScotland vs. Samoa19:15Kobe Misaki Stadium
Wed, Oct 2CFrance vs. United States16:45Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium
Wed, Oct 2BNew Zealand vs. Canada19:15Oita Stadium
Thurs, Oct 3DGeorgia vs. Fiji14:15Hanazono Rugby Stadium
Thurs, Oct 3AIreland vs. Russia19:15Kobe Misaki Stadium
Fri, Oct 4BSouth Africa vs. Italy18:45Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa
Sat, Oct 5DAustralia vs. Uruguay14:15Oita Stadium
Sat, Oct 5CEngland vs. Argentina17:00Tokyo Stadium
Sat, Oct 5AJapan vs. Samoa19:30City of Toyota Stadium
Sun, Oct 6BNew Zealand vs. Namibia13:45Tokyo Stadium
Sun, Oct 6CFrance vs. Tonga16:45Kumamoto Stadium
Tues, Oct 8BSouth Africa vs. Canada19:15Kobe Misaki Stadium
Wed, Oct 9CArgentina vs. United States13:45Kumagaya Rugby Stadium
Wed, Oct 9AScotland vs. Russia16:15Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa
Wed, Oct 9DWales vs. Fiji18:45Oita Stadium
Fri, Oct 11DAustralia vs. Georgia19:15Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa
Sat, Oct 12BNew Zealand vs. Italy13:45City of Toyota Stadium
Sat, Oct 12CEngland vs. France17:15International Stadium Yokohama
Sat, Oct 12AIreland vs. Samoa19:45Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium
Sun, Oct 13BNamibia vs. Canada12:15Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium
Sun, Oct 13CUnited States vs. Tonga14:45Hanazono Rugby Stadium
Sun, Oct 13DWales vs. Uruguay17:15Kumamoto Stadium
Sun, Oct 13AJapan vs. Scotland19:45International Stadium Yokohama
Sat, Oct 19Quarterfinal 116:15Oita Stadium
Sat, Oct 19Quarterfinal 219:15Tokyo Stadium
Sun, Oct 20Quarterfinal 316:15Oita Stadium
Sun, Oct 20Quarterfinal 419:15Tokyo Stadium
Sat, Oct 26Semifinal 117:00International Stadium Yokohama
Sun, Oct 27Semifinal 218:00International Stadium Yokohama
Fri, Nov 1Bronze Final18:00Tokyo Stadium
Sat, Nov 2Final18:00International Stadium Yokohama

POOL A IRELAND, SCOTLAND, JAPAN, RUSSIA, SAMOA

Match 1

Japan vs Russia… Tokyo Stadium… Friday, September 20… 11.45am BST… (ITV)

Match 2

Ireland vs Scotland… International Stadium Yokohama… Sunday, September 22… 8.45am BST… (ITV)

Match 3

Russia vs Samoa… Kumagaya Rugby Stadium… Tuesday, September 24… 11.15am BST… (ITV 4)

Match 4

Japan vs Ireland… Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa… Saturday, September 28… 8.15am BST… (ITV)

Match 5

Scotland vs Samoa… Kobe Misaki Stadium… Monday, September 30… 11.15am BST… (ITV)

Match 6

Ireland vs Russia… Kobe Misaki Stadium… Thursday, October 3… 11.15am BST… (ITV)

Match 7

Japan vs Samoa… City of Toyota Stadium… Saturday, October 5… 11.30am BST… (ITV)

Match 8

Scotland vs Russia… Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa… Wednesday, October 9… 8.15am BST… (ITV)

Match 9

Ireland vs Samoa… Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium… Saturday, October 12… 11.45am BST… (ITV)

Match 10

Japan vs Scotland… International Stadium Yokohama… Sunday, October 13… 11.45am BST… (ITV)

POOL B N ZEALAND, S AFRICA, ITALY, NAMIBIA, CANADA

Match 1

New Zealand vs South Africa… International Stadium Yokohama… Saturday, September 21… 10.45am BST… (ITV)

Match 2

Italy vs Namibia… Hanazono Rugby Stadium… Sunday, September 22… 6.15am BST… (ITV)

Match 3

Italy vs Canada… Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium… Thursday, September 26… 8.45am BST… (ITV 4)

Match 4

South Africa vs Namibia… City of Toyota Stadium… Saturday, September 28… 10.45am BST… (ITV)

Match 5

New Zealand vs Canada… Oita Stadium… Wednesday, October 2… 11.15am BST… (ITV 4)

Match 6

South Africa vs Italy… Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa… Friday, October 4… 10.45am BST… (ITV 4)

Match 7

New Zealand vs Namibia… Tokyo Stadium… Sunday, October 6… 5.45am BST… (ITV)

Match 8

South Africa vs Canada… Kobe Misaki Stadium… Tuesday, October 8… 11.15am BST… (ITV 4)

Match 9

New Zealand vs Italy… City of Toyota Stadium… Saturday, October 12… 5.45am BST… (ITV)

Match 10

Namibia vs Canada… Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium… Sunday, October 13… 4.15am BST… (ITV)

POOL C  ENGLAND, FRANCE, ARGENTINA, USA, TONGA

Match 1

France vs Argentina… Tokyo Stadium… Saturday, September 21… 8.15am BST… (ITV)

Match 2

England vs Tonga… Sapporo Dome… Sunday, September 22… 11.15am BST… (ITV)

Match 3

England vs USA… Kobe Misaki Stadium… Thursday, September 26… 11.45am BST… (ITV)

Match 4

Argentina vs Tonga… Hanazono Rugby Stadium… Saturday, September 28… 5.45am BST… (ITV)

Match 5

France vs USA… Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium… Wednesday, October 2… 8.45am BST… (ITV 4)

Match 6

England vs Argentina… Tokyo Stadium… Saturday, October 5… 9am BST… (ITV)

Match 7

France vs Tonga… Kumamoto Stadium… Sunday, October 6… 8.45am BST… (ITV)

Match 8

Argentina vs USA… Kumagaya Rugby Stadium… Wednesday, October 9… 5.45am BST… (ITV 4)

Match 9

England vs France… International Stadium Yokohama… Saturday, October 12… 9.15am BST… (ITV)

Match 10

USA vs Tonga… Hanazono Rugby Stadium… Sunday, October 13… 6.45am BST… (ITV)

POOL D AUSTRALIA, WALES, GEORGIA, FIJI, URUGUAY

Match 1

Australia vs Fiji… Sapporo Dome… Saturday, September 21… 5.45am BST… (ITV)

Match 2

Wales vs Georgia… City of Toyota Stadium… Monday, September 23… 11.15am BST… (ITV)

Match 3

Fiji vs Uruguay… Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium… Wednesday, September 25… 6.15am BST… (ITV 4)

Match 4

Georgia vs Uruguay… Kumagaya Rugby Stadium… Sunday, September 29… 6.15am BST… (ITV)

Match 5

Australia vs Wales… Tokyo Stadium… Sunday, September 29… 8.45am BST… (ITV)

Match 6

Georgia vs Fiji… Hanazono Rugby Stadium… Thursday, October 3… 6.15am BST… (ITV 4)

Match 7

Australia vs Uruguay… Oita Stadium… Saturday, October 5… 6.15am BST… (ITV)

Match 8

Wales vs Fiji… Oita Stadium… Wednesday, October 9… 10.45am BST… (ITV)

Match 9

Australia vs Georgia… Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa… Friday, October 11… 11.15am BST… (ITV 4)

Match 10

Wales vs Uruguay… Kumamoto Stadium… Sunday, October 13… 9.15am BST… (ITV)

Other key dates

The Quarter-Finals are on October 19-20.

The Semi-Finals are on October 26-27.

The Bronze Final is on November 1.

The Final is on November 2.